SundaySun |
MondayMon |
TuesdayTue |
WednesdayWed |
ThursdayThu |
FridayFri |
SaturdaySat |
Aug 27 (Aug 14)
12TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
9:10 3rd & 6th Hours 9:30 Divine Liturgy; coffee hour
6:00 Vigil Service; Confessions
Fast: wine & oil
|
Aug 28 (Aug 15)
DORMITION OF THE THEOTOKOS
9:10 3rd & 6th Hours 9:30 Divine Liturgy; Blessing of Flowers
|
Aug 29 (Aug 16)
ICON 'NOT-MADE-WITH-HANDS'
|
Aug 30 (Aug 17)
|
Aug 31 (Aug 18)
|
1 (Aug 19)
|
2 (Aug 20)
No Vigil Service at St Elizabeth's today
|
3 (Aug 21)
13TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST
No Divine Liturgy at St Elizabeth's today
|
4 (Aug 22)
|
5 (Aug 23)
Apodosis of the Dormition
|
6 (Aug 24)
Relics of St Peter, Met. of Moscow
Fast: wine & oil
|
7 (Aug 25)
|
8 (Aug 26)
'Vladimir' Icon of the Theotokos
Fast: wine & oil
|
9 (Aug 27)
6:00 Vigil Service; Confessions
|
10 (Aug 28)
14TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST St Job of Pochaev
9:10 3rd & 6th Hours 9:30 Divine Liturgy; coffee hour
6:00 Vigil Service; Confrssions
|
11 (Aug 29)
BEHEADING OF THE FORERUNNER
9:10 3rd & 6th Hours 9:30 Divine Liturgy; Litya for the Departed
Fast: Strict fast
|
12 (Aug 30)
|
13 (Aug 31)
Cincture of the Theotokos
Fast: wine & oil
|
14 (Sep 1)
CHURCH NEW YEAR Visit of Kursk Root Icon to St Elizabeth's
6:30 Moleben with Akathist to Theotokos; Trapeza
|
15 (Sep 2)
Ss Anthony & Theodosius of the Kiev Caves
Fast: wine & oil
|
16 (Sep 3)
St Edward the Martyr
6:00 Vigil Service; Confessions
|
17 (Sep 4)
15TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST St Joasaph of Belgorod
9:10 3rd & 6th Hours 9:30 Divine Liturgy; coffee hour 12:30 Parish Council
|
18 (Sep 5)
|
19 (Sep 6)
Miracle of Archangel Michael
|
20 (Sep 7)
Forefeast of Nativity of Theotokos
6:00 Vigil Service; Confessions
Fast
|
21 (Sep 8)
NATIVITY OF THE THEOTOKOS
9:10 3rd & 6th Hours 9:30 Divine Liturgy
|
22 (Sep 9)
Ss Joachim & Anna
Fast: wine & oil
|
23 (Sep 10)
6:00 Vigil Service; Confessions
|
24 (Sep 11)
16TH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST Ss Sergius & Herman of Valaam
9:10 3rd & 6th Hours 9:30 Divine Liturgy; Annual Parish Picnic
|
25 (Sep 12)
Apodosis of Nativity of Theotokos
|
26 (Sep 13)
Forefeast Exaltation Dedication of Church of the Resurrection
6:00 Vigil Service; Confessions
|
27 (Sep 14)
ELEVATION OF THE CROSS
9:10 3rd & 6th Hours 9:30 Divine Liturgy
Fast: Strict fast
|
28 (Sep 15)
|
29 (Sep 16)
Great-martyr Euphemia Martyr Ludmilla
Fast
|
30 (Sep 17)
MM Sophia, Faith, Hope & Love
6:00 Vigil Service; Confessions
|